"Sesame Oil" is a descriptor in the National Library of Medicine's controlled vocabulary thesaurus,
MeSH (Medical Subject Headings). Descriptors are arranged in a hierarchical structure,
which enables searching at various levels of specificity.
The refined fixed oil obtained from the seed of one or more cultivated varieties of Sesamum indicum. It is used as a solvent and oleaginous vehicle for drugs and has been used internally as a laxative and externally as a skin softener. It is used also in the manufacture of margarine, soap, and cosmetics. (Dorland, 28th ed & Random House Unabridged Dictionary, 2d ed)
- Sesame Oil
- Oil, Sesame
- Oils, Sesame
- Sesame Oils
Below are MeSH descriptors whose meaning is more general than "Sesame Oil".
Below are MeSH descriptors whose meaning is more specific than "Sesame Oil".
This graph shows the total number of publications written about "Sesame Oil" by people in this website by year, and whether "Sesame Oil" was a major or minor topic of these publications.
To see the data from this visualization as text, click here.